Anawim Uganda | The Poor Ones of God
Skip Navigation Links.
Please donate towards Anawim's Causes

OUR PRIVACY POLICY | OUR REFUNDS & DELIVERY POLICY

This privacy policy states how The Anawim use and protect any information that you provide when you use this website.

The Anawim are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we require you to provide certain personally identifying information while using this website however, rest assured that we will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Anawim may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Wednesday, 07/January/2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

i) Your names, professional and/or personal title;

ii) Your physical and/or mailing address(es);

iii) Your age group;

iv) Your preferences and interests; and

v) Other data relevant to user surveys and/or promotions.

What we do with the information we gather

The information we collect helps us in identifying your needs and devising how to better our service as a whole. We specifically use this information for:

i) Internal record keeping;

ii) To improve our products and services;

iii) To periodically send promotional emails about events, special offers which we believe you might find interesting;

iv) To contact you via email, phone, fax and/or post; and

v) To customize this facility according to your interests as and when deemed necessary.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For instance, all the pages that may require you to provide personally identifying information have been tacked away behind a secure socket layer.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the cookie's originating website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

i) Look for the checkbox that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

ii) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us via the address below or emailing our Data Protection Team stating your concerns.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable however. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Data Protection Team,

Online Service Support,

Anawim Uganda,

P.O.Box 70

Masaka, Uganda

East Africa

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Alternatively, log into your privileged user area and use the provided Edit Profile facility to make the appropriate corrections.